225x150-5 225x150-3 225x150-2 225x150-4 225x150-1
4H Summer Fun


Click on picture for more information

Early Release Days - ALL SCHOOLS

ALL SCHOOLS
EARLY RELEASE DAYS
MAY 19th and MAY 20th
check with your child's school for details

Baldwin County Board of Education Recognition


Congratulations!
Baldwin County Board of Education has been recognized by the Georgia School Board Association (GSBA) and has earned their GSBA Quality Board Status for "continued pursuit of excellence".

We are PROUD of our BALDWIN COLLEGE AND CAREER ACADEMY!


FOR MORE INFORMATION view the website or CONTACT:
Teresa Phillips 
Baldwin High School
155 Highway 49 W    Milledgeville, GA 31061
478-453-6429 ext. 336

EDUCATE TO GRADUATE - STAY IN SCHOOL

The mission of the Baldwin County School District is to educate students
who will graduate from high school and become contributing members of a global society.
Our vision is for the Baldwin County School District to be a system of world-class schools where students
acquire the knowledge and skills to be successful as they continue their education and enter the workforce.
EDUCATE TO GRADUATE~
STAY IN SCHOOL

InformacionSi necesita ayuda o informacion, favor de hablar con la Sra. Lily Grimes, 478-457-3324 - Gracias
Congratulations 2014 Teachers of the YEAR

   



 
Winners of the Tri-COunty EMC Grant 2014
 
   

 

Two time award winners Midway Elementary's Mandy Hopkins (top left) and Blandy Hill Elementary's Katrina Veal (top right) were recipients of Tri County EMC Competitive Grants also Damita Hall Jones from Baldwin High School (middle) is a first time recipient of the award! They will use these funds to purchase new technology for their students - Congratulations to all!

2014 Regional tech Fair Winners - Scroll Down for more Pictures

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OUR REGIONAL TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION WINNERS! 

   
Oak Hill Middle: Teachers, Markeeta Clayton & Bethany Avery
First Place
5-6th grade 3D Modeling David Grimes
First Place 7-8th grade 3D Modeling Andre Warren
First Place 5-6th grade Digital Video Emma Holder and Katie Blount
 Early College: Teacher, Sharon Hood
7th gr 2nd place- Non-Multimedia application Zoey Monica
10th gr 1st place- Multimedia applications Chris Johnson
7th gr 1st place- Internet 2.0 Dayana Paz

   
 Baldwin High School: Teacher, Kristi Riley
Kevin Sweat & Robert Sweat 1st Place Web 2.0 Apps, 11th -12th gr Shereka Poole 1st Place Animated Graphic Design, 11th -12th gr
Jaired Freeman & Antwan Carswell 1st Place Digital Video Production, 9th -10th gr
Artrail Braziel & Kayla McCray 1st Place Digital Video Production, 11th -12th gr
Davina Hurt 2nd Place Multimedia Applications, 11th -12th gr
Kayla McCray 2nd Place Non-Multimedia Applications, 11th -12th gr
Midway Elementary: Teacher, Argent Hewitt 
3rd gr Victoria Morris and Makayla Bloodworth 1st place Digital Video Production
4th gr Maurisa Hummel 1st place Non-animated Graphic Design
4th gr Olivia Gibson 1st place Photography
4th gr Olivia Gibson 2nd place Animated Graphic Design
5th gr Emma Lewis and Billy Burks 2nd place Multimedia Applications
5th gr Emma Lewis 2nd place Photography
                 
Blandy Hills Elementary:
Teachers, Regina Ridley and Jan Miller
Chanel Collier - 2nd Digital Video Production for 5th and 6th
Emma Evans and Dyson Sallad - 2nd Robotics for 3rd and 4th
Gus Nobles and Jackson Harris - 2nd Robotics for 5th and 6th 
Carlos Abella - 2nd 3D Modeling for 5th and 6th 

Creekside Elementary: Teacher, Cindy English
4th grade 1st Harshita Patel and Katie Pendergast   Web 2.0 Internet Applications
1st Branden Barlow, Jackson Blount and Keith Robbins  Robotics
2nd Idil Erturk and Gracelyn Anderson Web 2.0 Internet Applications
2nd Porter Hobbs and Dakota Warren Digital Photography
2nd Caleb Aycock and Elliot Callender Non-Animated Graphic Design
2nd Asha Butts and Nyasia Bundrage Digital Video Production
2nd Jamisyn Huff and Tamia Smith Mobile Apps Design
5th grade  1st Jayson Burner and Catherine Mullis Animated Graphic Design
1st Hailey Mitcham and Kallista Sloan Mobile Apps Design
1st Carson Smith, Grayson Hopkins and Harrison Hopkins Non-Animated Graphic Design
2nd Justin Wallace and Ethan Tolentino Web 2.0 Internet Applications
2nd Hayden Bentley and Joseph McMillan Mobile Apps Design



 

 

 

important dates-Announcements


             click on picture for more information
_________________________________
Early Release Days
All schools
May 19th and 20th
____________________
Please volunteer at your child's school for
FIELD DAY ACTIVITIES!
Call schools for more information

Chamber Survey
 
 The Milledgeville-Baldwin County Chamber of Commerce and Development Authority is in the process of doing a strategic plan. Your input is needed in the development of the plan. Please take the opportunity to participate in a brief online survey. The survey can be accessed at https://www.surveymonkey.com/s/MilledgevilleBaldwinCounty . You are encouraged to use the online version of the survey, but a paper version is also available HERE. If you choose to complete the paper survey, you will need to return it to the Chamber of Commerce once it is complete.
Mrs. Geneva Braziel
Baldwin County Schools
Superintendent

Title I Parent Survey
The information gathered
will help us better serve
all the children in
Baldwin County Schools
Baldwin High
Blandy Hills 
Creekside 
Eagle Ridge 
Midway 
Oak Hill Middle
Registration Form
Form en Espanol
 
From the GA. Dept of Education
 
Online Applications

After School Program

Recreation Dept.
 

need a transcript?
 

SPED Parent Rights Form